Privacy Policy
Please read this privacy policy carefully by accessing or using the website, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. If you do not agree to all of these terms, do not use the website.


1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name www.healkit.in, an internet-based portal, owned and operated by Ambitross Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “Healkit” or “We” or “Our” or “Us”).

2. The Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of Pharmaceutical, Health and Fitness related products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”).. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Healkit website, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include the issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by Ambitross Pvt Ltd.

3. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you.

4. For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Ambitross will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Ambitross is committed to protecting the Personal Information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining the confidentiality of the User’s Personal Information.

5. This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Ambitross to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to the Healkit website, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.

6. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines, and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.


7. All the information collected/ stored under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is maintained by Ambitross in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Healkit website will keep all User Information confidential and will use/ disclose it only the manner specified under the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

8. The Website is also designed for assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical, health and fitness-related products. Ambitross may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant Users.


Changes in the privacy policy:

Ambitross may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way the Healkit website will treat User’s Personal Information, We will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.

Complaints and grievance redressal:

Healkit Website addresses discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to the processing of information in a time-bound manner. You can raise your queries by

Sending an email to support@healkit.com
Contact us
You may contact us with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by submitting your request here or by postal mail at:
Registered Address:
Ambitross Pvt Ltd, Basement, G-241 First floor, Sector-63, Noida

Who we are

Our website address is: https://healkit.in.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements